Israeli Networking Day 2016
Home Registration Venue

Program (printable version)

08:30

Registration

09:00

Session I - Coding Theory and Traditional Networking

09:05

Coded Network Switches
[to appear in IEEE ISIT 2016]
Rami Cohen, Yuval Cassuto (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

09:30

Secure Group Testing
[to appear in IEEE ISIT 2016]
Alejandro Cohen, Asaf Cohen, Omer Gurewitz (Ben-Gurion University)

09:55

Distributed Learning Algorithms for Spectrum Sharing in Spatial Random Access Wireless Networks
[Best Paper Award at WiOpt 2015]
Kobi Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev), Angelia Nedich (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

10:20

Encoding Short Ranges in TCAM Without Expansion: Efficient Algorithm and Applications
[to appear in SPAA 2016]
Anat Bremler-Barr (The Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya), Yotam Harchol (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), David Hay (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Yacov Hel-Or (The Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya)

10:45

Jumpstarting BGP Security with Path-End Validation
[to appear in SigComm 2016]
Avichai Cohen (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Yossi Gilad (Boston University and MIT), Amir Herzberg (Bar Ilan University), Michael Schapira (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

11:10

Coffee Break

11:25

Session II - Industrial Research

11:30

Hybrid cloud security challenges
Alexandra Shulman-Peleg, (Citi Innovation Lab TLV)

11:50

DDoS Protection for perimeter-less NFV-based networks
Ehud Doron, Benny Rochwerger, David Aviv (Radware)

12:10

Scaling out Cloud Environments with OVN
Liran Schour (IBM Research)

12:30

Kuryr: Docker Networking in an OpenStack World
Irena Berezovsky (Midokura)

12:50

Lunch

14:00

Session III - Algorithms

14:05

If It Spreads You Can Catch It: Epidemic Detection with Overwhelming Noise
[appeared at Sigmetrics'15]
Eli Meirom (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology), Constantine Caramanis (The University of Texas at Austin), Shie Mannor (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology), Ariel Orda (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology), Sanjay Shakkottai (The University of Texas at Austin)

14:30

Model and Algorithm for On-Line Path Computation and Function Placement in SDNs with NFV
Guy Even, Moti Medina, Boaz Patt-Shamir (Tel Aviv University)

14:55

Efficient Detection of Flow Anomalies with Limited Monitoring Resources
Jalil Moraney, Danny Raz (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology)

15:20

Follow the sun over the cloud
Eli Brosh (Nexa), Gail Gilboa-Freedman (Tel Aviv University), Hanoch Levy (Tel Aviv University), Yuval Rochman (Tel Aviv University)

15:45

Coffee Break

16:00

Session IV - SDN and NFV

16:05

SDN: It's About Time
[appeared in IEEE INFOCOM'16]
Tal Mizrahi (Technion and Marvell), Yoram Moses (Technion)

16:30

Seamless SDN Route Updates
[appeared in NCA IEEE'15]
Sylvie Delaet (LRI, Universite Sud Orsay, France), Shlomi Dolev (BGU), Daniel Khankin (BGU and Shamoon College), Shimrit Tzur-David (BGU and Azrieli-College) Omer Godinger (BGU)

16:55

Network Immune System - Anti-Spoofing in SDN
Yehuda Afek (Tel Aviv University), Anat Bremler-Barr (The Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya), Lior Shafir (Tel Aviv University)

17:25

Closing

Co-chairs:







Previous Events: